KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rammer

Spanish translation: martillo neumático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rammer
Spanish translation:martillo neumático
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

03:05 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rammer
the rammer is equipped with a dual element air cleaner. (car filters)
dania
martillo neumático
Explanation:
another possibility: pisón

tool used for ramming either moulding sand or monolithic lining material

Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apisonador(a)Rowan Morrell
3 +2martillo neumático
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martillo neumático


Explanation:
another possibility: pisón

tool used for ramming either moulding sand or monolithic lining material



Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apisonador(a)


Explanation:
Another option, according to Eurodicautom. However, pisón and martillo neumático are equally valid (and recognised by Eurodicautom). Depends on what you prefer, really.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84