KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Pipe cleaner

Spanish translation: Alambre forrado "chenille" o "limpiapipas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pipe cleaner
Spanish translation:Alambre forrado "chenille" o "limpiapipas"
Entered by: xxxOso

05:57 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pipe cleaner
El texto habla de como colocar las luces de un árbol de Navidad, y el párrafo dice así:

Attach the cord to the trunk of the tree with colorless twine or a green pipe cleaner. This will give you a cord that runs vertically down your tree, with outlets spaced at regular intervals. Once the cord is secured, grab a string of lights and start at the top of the tree.
Blanca Rodr�guez
Alambre forrado "chenille" o "limpiapipas"
Explanation:
Hola Blanca,
Se trata de ese alambre forrado de un material como "peludito" que se usa tanto en manualidades. En el enlace que te incluyo también lo llaman "limpiapipas".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, que era lo que más necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alambre forrado "chenille" o "limpiapipas"xxxOso
4 +3limpiapipas
LegalTransform
4 +1escobilla / limpiapipasxxxtazdog
5desatascadorRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limpiapipas


Explanation:
limpiapipas

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
8 mins

agree  marta.mg: Al menos, en España lo diríamos así
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desatascador


Explanation:
According to my Oxford Spanish dictionary.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alambre forrado "chenille" o "limpiapipas"


Explanation:
Hola Blanca,
Se trata de ese alambre forrado de un material como "peludito" que se usa tanto en manualidades. En el enlace que te incluyo también lo llaman "limpiapipas".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://elnuevofenix.com/espanol/materiales.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación, que era lo que más necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ¶:^))

agree  Juliet Gomez: muy útiles por cierto! :)
19 hrs
  -> ¿Verdad que sí? Muchas gracias Juliet ¶:^))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escobilla / limpiapipas


Explanation:
These are the options given in my Collins.

Here's a ref. on everything you ever wanted to know about pipes in Spanish. :-))

Mantenga su pipa siempre limpia y seca, sirviendose de un escoriador y de una escobilla (también llamada limpiapipas), pero no utilize nunca instrumentos afilados o punzantes que puedan dañar la madera de su pipa.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://217.126.228.215/pipaclubmadrid/pipas/curso_fumar.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs