KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

table edge bit

Spanish translation: broca para bordes de mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table edge bit
Spanish translation:broca para bordes de mesa
Entered by: xxxtazdog

08:38 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: table edge bit
Create the top panel by joining two 12- x 38- x 3/4-inch boards with biscuits and glue; allow to dry overnight. Once the glue is dry, cut the 20 x 36 inches. Sand the joint smooth. Route the front and two sides of the top edge with a table edge bit. Attach the top to the frame using glue and finish nails. If desired, apply small decorative molding underneath the top on the face trim.
Blanca Rodr�guez
broca para bordes de mesa
Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

There are photos at both links so you can see what this is---it's for finishing the edge of a table.

Brocas para Pasamanos,
para bordes de mesa

Table Edge Bits
Create the classic edge dressing for solid wood table tops.

Hope it helps :-)
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barrena/cabeza de perforación // lámina // diente amovible
Karina Pelech
5broca para bordes de mesaxxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrena/cabeza de perforación // lámina // diente amovible


Explanation:
barrena/cabeza de perforación = (drill) bit
lámina = the edge of a cutting plane
diente amovible = tooth of saw.

From the context I am not sure whether they are on about a drill bit or a sawing bit - but I hope it helps...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: It is obviously some sort of sawing or drill bit - not being a carpenter myself....
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broca para bordes de mesa


Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

There are photos at both links so you can see what this is---it's for finishing the edge of a table.

Brocas para Pasamanos,
para bordes de mesa

Table Edge Bits
Create the classic edge dressing for solid wood table tops.

Hope it helps :-)
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.ferle.com.ve/mechas.htm
    Reference: http://www3.woodcraft.com/RouterBits/woodworking/1867.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Gracias