KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

notch

Spanish translation: punto / escalón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notch
Spanish translation:punto / escalón
Entered by: Andrea Torre

17:43 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: notch
(...)its performance was several notches below Dell, but it scored high in battery life and emerged utterly unscathed from the durability testing.
Andrea Torre
Spain
"varios puntos por debajo de..."
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"varios puntos por debajo de..."
Monica Colangelo
4 +1punto
Hans Gärtner
4notch can be a grade on a scale so...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"varios puntos por debajo de..."


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: o "escalones"
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leo

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  jinsenser
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu ...¿Y? ¿Para cuándo te esperamos?

disagree  Magdalena Villaronga: grado, nivel, muesca
10 hrs
  -> Lo siento, pero ninguna de las palabras que propones quedan bien en el contexto

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto


Explanation:
Notch es muesca y en este caso se refiere a las marcas de una escala, yo lo traduciría por puntos.

Su rendimiento ra inferior al de Dell en varios puntos, pero...

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: o "escalones"
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch can be a grade on a scale so...


Explanation:
"...su rendimiento estuvo varios puntos/ escalones por debajo de..."

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688