KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Grommet tip

Spanish translation: extremo de la arandela/ojal/aislador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grommet tip
Spanish translation:extremo de la arandela/ojal/aislador
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

01:57 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Grommet tip
En un inyecto de resina.

No se como se traduce en este caso la palabra 'grommet'.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
extremo de la arandela/ojal/aislador
Explanation:

no hago más que darte opciones de significado de la palabra grommet. Todo sinóimos.
Espero no liarte en vez de ayudar!

Arandela: Anillo de material blando que se usa debajo de una tuerca para asegurar la estanqueidad.
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias zoisol, Ramón y a todos. Esa me parece es la traducción más acertada.
PD. Era inyector.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aquí tienes diversas traducciones de "grommet"...
Ramón Solá
4 +1grommet
Сергей Лузан
4punta metalizada/punta plastificada
Ingrid Petit
3extremo de la arandela/ojal/aislador
Cinta Cano Barbudo
1punta con arandela de cable
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta metalizada/punta plastificada


Explanation:
Dependiendo del tipo de material del que esté recubierta la punta.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremo de la arandela/ojal/aislador


Explanation:

no hago más que darte opciones de significado de la palabra grommet. Todo sinóimos.
Espero no liarte en vez de ayudar!

Arandela: Anillo de material blando que se usa debajo de una tuerca para asegurar la estanqueidad.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Gracias zoisol, Ramón y a todos. Esa me parece es la traducción más acertada.
PD. Era inyector.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aquí tienes diversas traducciones de "grommet"...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. grommet(1) SDT - ITB93 - 6585
2. grommet(1) BTL - TOR93 - 3064
3. grommet(1); plus-flush grommet(2) BTB - SPA84 - 1500024
4. grommet(1) BTL - TOR93 - 3063
5. grommet(1); seal grommet(2) BTL - TOR93 - 3062
6. grommet(1) BTL - CEI83 - 5810149
7. grommet(1) BTL - AGD80 - 13142

Document 1

Subject - Standardisation - Metrology(=NO)

(1)
TERM grommet

(1)
TERM eslinga sin fin

Document 2

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG) Definition Ring of wire or rope. Reference C.Nédélec,IFREMER

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference C.Nédélec,IFREMER Definition Especie de lazo que se forma con un cabo, con una ligadura para formar un círculo u óvalo, empleado para encapillar estachas y otras maniobras similares. Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

(1)
TERM gaza

Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

Document 3

Subject - Transport (=TR) - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference AEROSPACE DICTIONARY, PARIS, 1984

(2)
TERM plus-flush grommet

Reference AEROSPACE DICTIONARY,PARIS,1984

(1)

TERM aislador

Reference Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984

(2)
TERM ojal de collar

Reference Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984

Document 4

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG) Definition Eyelet in a sail or an awning. Reference C.Nédélec, IFREMER

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference C.Nédélec,IFREMER Definition Ojete protegido por un anillo metálico que se hace en puntos apropiados de las velas para la maniobra de los cabos que se usan a bordo para dar la vela, rizarla, etc. Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

(1)
TERM ollao

Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

Document 5

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG) Definition Soft ring used under a nut to secure watertigthness. Reference A.Morrall,BMT

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference A.Morrall,BMT

(2)
TERM seal grommet

Reference TFI75 Definition Anillo de material blando que se usa debajo de una tuerca para asegurar la estanqueidad. Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

(1)
TERM arandela

Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

Document 6

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL) Definition the part of a component or an accessory used to support and protect the wires or cable at the point of entry Reference IEV 581-7-22

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference IEV 581-7-22 Note {DOM} Electronics:Electronic components and devices:General {GRM} n. {NTE} it may also prevent the ingress of moisture or contaminants

(1)
TERM pasahilos

Reference VEI 581-7-22 Note {DOM} Electrónica:Componentes y dispositivos electrónicos:General

Document 7

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition a metal part to reinforce a hole in a piece of cloth,primarily used in locking flaps of parachute packs
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

(1)
TERM grommet

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

(1)
TERM ojal

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

(2)
TERM ollao

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero, ¿qué es un \"inyecto\"?...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: creo que se refiere a inyector, que es un dispositivo para inyectar fluidos.
13 mins
  -> Sí, también yo lo descubrí en la siguiente pregunta. ¡Gracias, zoisol!

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Hola! Parcialmente. Ver abajo.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
punta con arandela de cable


Explanation:
Te sugiero esto, aunque estoy más bien "adivinando". No tengo ni idea de lo que es un inyecto y sin más contexto...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grommet


Explanation:
"grummet" is another spelling según 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
My explanations in Englisg will follow below.
Good luck, Caliaa!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedo confirmar muchas traducciones de Ramón. No sé, como se llama en ruso, sólo en Inglés. Ver abajo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be an active part of an injector, that drives/(forces) liquid, drug etc to the sharp edge of the point in order to make injection. Consider it as a driving part. In medicine, agriculture and food industry it´s the part of injector, in car service they call it is a part lubricating gun or hand lubricator (It depends). Though my native language is Russian, a cannot name it \' just don\'t know the exact word. Espero que le ayude un poco. Re.: ver abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions from The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
1. a metal eyelet, as in leather 2. a short length of rope, as for securing ship spars.
I give the information just to visualize the subject. The 1st is more applicable here, I presume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germans translate it as Oese; (Naut) Taukranz.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Krengels is one of the terms in Russian more likely of Dutch, than of German origin. I help this information might help in visualisation. I see the thing you ask about, before my eyes, but - shame upon me - I do not know the exact name of it in my native Russian.
Hope it helps. Espero que le ayude.
¡Suerte en visualizar!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr
  -> Gracias cordialmente, Rrrramoooón. Tenemos razón.