KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

islands

Spanish translation: las lavadoras de los extremos de las hileras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Washers on the end of the islands
Spanish translation:las lavadoras de los extremos de las hileras
Entered by: aivars

02:47 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laundromay
English term or phrase: islands
These are directions for cleansing personnel. The machine to be cleaned is a washer . The word I don´t know how to say in Spanish is "islands"
Washers
• Use warm clean water (no soap)
• Remove soap & debris from the inside of the Washer, this includes the lips under the lid, white ring (use agitator to move tub and expose the white ring), agitator, and tub
• Wipe off the control panel, top of control panel, lid, coin slide, and coin box area
• Wipe down the front of the Washer
• Wipe down the sides of the Washers on the end of the islands (move tables if necessary)
aivars
Argentina
las lavadoras de los extremos de las hileras
Explanation:
Es decir, que limpien los lados de las lavadoras que se encuentran al final de la línea, a los extremos, porque las otras lavadoras van todas seguidas, las únicas que se pueden limpiar son las que están al principio y al final de la línea.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
exacto que increible ayuda, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2las lavadoras de los extremos de las hileras
Maria
5islas
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las lavadoras de los extremos de las hileras


Explanation:
Es decir, que limpien los lados de las lavadoras que se encuentran al final de la línea, a los extremos, porque las otras lavadoras van todas seguidas, las únicas que se pueden limpiar son las que están al principio y al final de la línea.

Saludos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
exacto que increible ayuda, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
4 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: Si, los costados expuestos de las lavadoras de los extremos...
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
islas


Explanation:
We use this word in México. Someone made the same question days before, talking about supermarkets.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831