KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

white ring

Spanish translation: restos de jabón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white ring
Spanish translation:restos de jabón
Entered by: aivars

02:48 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laundromat
English term or phrase: white ring
These are directions for cleansing personnel. The machine to be cleaned is a washer . The word I don´t know how to say in Spanish is "white rings"
Washers
• Use warm clean water (no soap)
• Remove soap & debris from the inside of the Washer, this includes the lips under the lid, white ring (use agitator to move tub and expose the white ring), agitator, and tub
• Wipe off the control panel, top of control panel, lid, coin slide, and coin box area
• Wipe down the front of the Washer
• Wipe down the sides of the Washers on the end of the islands (move tables if necessary)
aivars
Argentina
residuo de los detergente
Explanation:
Los residuos de los detergentes dejan una costra blanca en el tambor de las lavadoras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: detergentes
Selected response from:

Magdalena Villaronga
Grading comment
sounds like a good solution to me . thanks Magadalena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residuo de los detergenteMagdalena Villaronga
4 +1aro blanco
Elías Sauza
4tamborDammel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aro blanco


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o anillo blanco
14 mins
  -> sí, también

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambor


Explanation:
al menos, en los lavarropas (en Argentina) esa pieza se llama así.

Espero que sirva.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 03:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, sería \"tambor blanco\". De todas maneras, sería bueno esperar la opinión de otros proz.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residuo de los detergente


Explanation:
Los residuos de los detergentes dejan una costra blanca en el tambor de las lavadoras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: detergentes

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
sounds like a good solution to me . thanks Magadalena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile decimos "aureola"
1 day3 hrs