KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pop (marks?)

Spanish translation: manchas de refrescos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop marks
Spanish translation:manchas de refrescos
Entered by: aivars

03:04 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laundromat
English term or phrase: pop (marks?)
Directions for cleansing staff at a laundromat
My doubt: "pop (marks?)"

context:
Dryers
• Clean all lint filters
• Dust top, window areas, coin slides, and coin boxes
• Use warm clean water to clean any dirt from the dryers (including pop, black marks, etc.)
aivars
Argentina
refresco
Explanation:
Manchas de refresco; la gente tira sus bebidas en las máquinas, mostradores, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
hmmm. this does not even happen in Argentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refresco
Henry Hinds
1pelusas
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresco


Explanation:
Manchas de refresco; la gente tira sus bebidas en las máquinas, mostradores, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
hmmm. this does not even happen in Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
5 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pelusas


Explanation:
Una simple ocurrencia

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317