KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lock-up pressure

Spanish translation: presión de bloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock-up pressure
Spanish translation:presión de bloqueo
Entered by: Patagonia

14:59 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lock-up pressure
I'm working on a translation for a company that manufactures cylinders, work supports, pumps, valves, etc., for industrial applications.

Here's some context. Please provide references.

Thank you!

"XX's line of work support cylinders gives you maximum holding force in a compact package. Our work supports feature the lowest lock-up pressures in the industry."
Patagonia
presión de bloqueo
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5presión de bloqueo
Elías Sauza
4...presión de cierre...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
presión de bloqueo


Explanation:
Exp.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Así me parece.
5 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  jinsenser
58 mins
  -> gracias José

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: as required 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
2 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
15 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...presión de cierre...


Explanation:
Another option. Sorry I can't give you any reference but my own personal experience.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952