KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

defroster fan

Spanish translation: ventilador del desempañador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defroster fan
Spanish translation:ventilador del desempañador
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

11:52 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: defroster fan
En el contexto de un sistema de climatización para vehículos.
mmann
Poland
ventilador del desempañador
Explanation:
Experience. Glosario de term. automotriz (Chrysler).

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8ventilador descongelador o desescarchadorMVRoa
5 +2ventilador del desempañador
Silvia Sassone
5...ventilador para desempañar...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ventilador descongelador o desescarchador


Explanation:
Lo deduje por sentido común.

MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: descarchador
29 mins

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
50 mins

agree  Ana Romero
59 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Hans tiene razón:descarchador.
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventilador del desempañador


Explanation:
Experience. Glosario de term. automotriz (Chrysler).

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, señora. ¡Tanto tiempo!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...ventilador para desempañar...


Explanation:
Ms. Sassone is right. Pnly thing is that we don't have in Spanish the word "empañador", not to mention "desempañador".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952