KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on relay

Spanish translation: relé de generación de humo


15:22 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on relay
Smoke Head Operation

Once the smoke head has achieved minimum working temperature, smoke shall be produced, providing that the smoke oil and nitrogen lines are pressured, by energising the Smoke On relay.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:relé de generación de humo
Explanation:
entiendo que el relé inicia la generación de humo, una vez presurizadas las líneas
Selected response from:

jinsenser
Grading comment
gracias, josé y a los demás también
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relé de generación de humojinsenser
5relevador activado por humo
Ernesto de Lara
4relé
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relé


Explanation:
Smoke On relay debe significar un relé de detección de humo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien de humo conectado.

No estoy familiarizado con el tema. Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relé de generación de humo


Explanation:
entiendo que el relé inicia la generación de humo, una vez presurizadas las líneas

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
gracias, josé y a los demás también

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit: Estoy con tigo.
37 mins

agree  Dammel
46 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevador activado por humo


Explanation:
relé, relay o relevador es cuestión geográfica. En México usamos relevador.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831