KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

OEM layer

Spanish translation: nivel OEM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM layer
Spanish translation:nivel OEM
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:18 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OEM layer
"High repair capability of the OEM layer"
Ramon Vidal
Spain
nivel OEM
Explanation:
se suele dejar OEM en español
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcies!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nivel OEMPeter Bagney
3capa OEMjinsenser


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nivel OEM


Explanation:
se suele dejar OEM en español

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gràcies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa OEM


Explanation:
Puede ser lo que dice Peter (nivel OEM desde el punto de vista de la cadena de proveedores, o "Tier"), o bien (como propongo), capa o revestimiento (material) suministrada por un Fabricante de Equipo Original.

Por cierto, estoy suponiendo contexto de automoción.

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92