KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sender

Spanish translation: emisor DTMF (multifrecuencia bitono)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DTMF sender
Spanish translation:emisor DTMF (multifrecuencia bitono)
Entered by: mariantrad

15:54 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sender
Please note that you can only operate the remote control of the answering machine with a telephone which works with the tone selection procedure (also called MFV) or with a DTMF (multifrecuencia bitono) sender.
mariantrad
emisor DTMF
Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado, espero te sirva de ayuda
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="emis...
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10emisor/remitente
Ra91571
5 +3transmisor
Silvina
3 +2emisor DTMF
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
emisor/remitente


Explanation:
eurodic.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Me parece mejor "emisor"
5 mins
  -> yo tambien

agree  ERAguilar
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marqui?o
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia García
29 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
55 mins
  -> thank you Fernando!

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: también me parece mejor "emisor"
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramón Solá: De acuerdo con Gallegos y Naima...
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emisor DTMF


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado, espero te sirva de ayuda
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="emis...


Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit
8 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transmisor


Explanation:
DMTF sender: transmisor con tono dual de multifrecuencia

DTMF: Dual Tone Multi Frequency (allocation of a unique tone to each button on an appliance (made up of two frequencies - high and low) that allows a computer to recognize the tone

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
7 days