KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

quit tone

Spanish translation: tono de marcado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quit tone
Spanish translation:tono de marcado
Entered by: mariantrad

16:35 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: quit tone
After entering the number {772}„8“{773} you will hear then only two short quit tones.
mariantrad
tonos de marcado (?)
Explanation:
Por el contexto diria que sí.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tonos de marcado (?)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3 +2tono de salidaMagdalena Villaronga
3tono de línea libre
Silvina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonos de marcado (?)


Explanation:
Por el contexto diria que sí.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmma10800
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Emma

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tono de salida


Explanation:
Sounds as if it is a code to exit from a call.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o despedida
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tono de línea libre


Explanation:
HTH

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81