KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

caution tape

Spanish translation: cinta de advertencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caution tape
Spanish translation:cinta de advertencia
Entered by: MTK

19:34 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety
English term or phrase: caution tape
...caution tape to prevent employee access.

Note is the orange tape that is placed to caution people of a danger.

De antemano gracias.
MTK
MTK
United States
banda de advertencia
Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Juan y todos, muchísimas gracias.

Cordial saludo y feliz fin de semana.

MTs


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cinta de seguridad
Alfarero
4 +4Listón o cinta de acordonamiento
Marcvs
4 +1...cinta cautelar...
Ramón Solá
5cinta de advertencia
Ana Vanoli
5cordón de seguridad
Alfarero
2 +3cinta de precauciónES > EN (US)
5banda de advertencia
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinta de precaución


Explanation:
una idea...suerte

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: es correcto **, cada vez que se concluía la identificación preliminar de**
1 min

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou: also found in http://translator.dictionary.com/text.html
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinta de seguridad


Explanation:
suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: exacto
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
25 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

disagree  Marcvs: "Cintas de seguridad" puede haber de muchos tipos. Es confuso.
49 mins
  -> may be

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banda de advertencia


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Juan y todos, muchísimas gracias.

Cordial saludo y feliz fin de semana.

MTs


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Listón o cinta de acordonamiento


Explanation:
"Acordonar" is what this tape is for.

See 3rd entry of "acordonar" in the DRAE:

acordonar.
3. tr. Incomunicar por medio de un cordón de tropas, de puestos de vigilancia, etc.

It's a way to isolate an area and you can do it even with a simple tape.

Other solutions may do, but this is very specific.

Saludos,

Marcvs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text will permit, a good phrasing would go like:

\"... acordonar la zona con cinta para impedir el paso de los empeados\".

(Jus\' an idea.)

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. ¡Ya te he visto cazando!

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Magdalena

agree  Marqui?o
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocayo

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs
  -> Gracias. Ojalá sirva.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cordón de seguridad


Explanation:
se decía antes de que se inventara esa cinta de color amarillo o naranja con letras negras de advertencia.
Ciertamente, se usaba solo una cuerda o cordón.
de aquí tendremos que deducir el mejor término.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinta de advertencia


Explanation:
En realidad los "muchachos" del ambiente le dicen la "cinta peligro" pero creo que es demasiado de la jerga, se debe simplemente a que dice PELIGRO, creo que una buena opción es cinta de advertencia o cinta de peligro
Saludos

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...cinta cautelar...


Explanation:
Así la he oído llamar a menudo.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: cinta cautelar
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcvs!