KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RAID hot spares

Spanish translation: repuestos RAID listos para funcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RAID hot spares
Spanish translation:repuestos RAID listos para funcionar
Entered by: xxxtazdog

23:32 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers, software
English term or phrase: RAID hot spares
Yes, it's software (hot spares)
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
repuestos RAID listos para funcionar
Explanation:
It’s not the same as hot swapping:

Hot Spares
If a drive fails in a RAID array that includes redundancy--meaning all of them except RAID 0--it is desirable to get the drive replaced immediately so the array can be returned to normal operation. There are two reasons for this: fault tolerance and performance. If the drive is running in a degraded mode due to a drive failure, until the drive is replaced, most RAID levels will be running with no fault protection at all: a RAID 1 array is reduced to a single drive, and a RAID 3 or RAID 5 array becomes equivalent to a RAID 0 array in terms of fault tolerance. At the same time, the performance of the array will be reduced, sometimes substantially.
An extremely useful RAID feature that helps alleviate this problem is hot swapping, which when properly implemented will let you replace the failed drive immediately without taking down the system. Another approach is through the use of hot spares. Additional drives are attached to the controller and left in a "standby" mode. If a failure occurs, the controller can use the spare drive as a replacement for the bad drive. A very simple concept, and a feature that is supported by most RAID implementations, even many of the inexpensive hardware RAID cards and software RAID solutions. Typically, the only cost is "yet another" hard disk that you have to buy but can't use for storing data. :^)
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/conf/advSpares-c.ht...

This web site translates it as “repuestos listos para funcionar”

Administración y protección de datos a través del espejado de disco, "Hot Spares" (repuestos listos para funcionar), RAID 5, interconexión y "striping" de discos.
http://ve.sun.com/products-n-solutions/software/solaris/sola...

Depending on your context and audience, you might want to specify in Spanish that these spares are in a separate, extra drive in standby mode, as per the definition.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2repuestos RAID listos para funcionarxxxtazdog
4 +1RAID, partes de repuesto
Elías Sauza
2 -1RAID, recambios en calienteGedece


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RAID, partes de repuesto


Explanation:
esto es lo que encontré. en español usan las mismas siglas.

Array redundante de discos independientes (RAID)
Array de discos en el que parte del almacenamiento físico se emplea para almacenar información redundante sobre otras partes del almacenamiento físico. La información redundante permite la recuperación de datos en caso de que falle uno de los discos o la ruta de acceso

What is RAID?
Published: September 1, 2001 Type: White Paper
The basic idea of RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) is to combine multiple inexpensive disk drives into an array of disk drives to obtain performance, capacity and reliability that exceeds that of a single large drive.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 00:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repuesto en funcionamiento:

Repuesto en funcionamiento
O repuesto en línea Unidad presente en el sistema pero que normalmente no se utiliza hasta que falla otra, momento en el que el repuesto en funcionamiento sustituye automáticamente a la unidad que ha fallado.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 00:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spain.datacore.com/sanindustry/sanind_glossary.asp
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/conf/advSpares-c.ht...

En mi opinión esto confirma que se trata de un repuesto en funcionamiento:

An extremely useful RAID feature that helps alleviate this problem is hot swapping, which when properly implemented will let you replace the failed drive immediately without taking down the system. Another approach is through the use of hot spares. Additional drives are attached to the controller and left in a \"standby\" mode. If a failure occurs, the controller can use the spare drive as a replacement for the bad drive.


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RAID, recambios en caliente


Explanation:
One of the characteristics of RAID arrays can be hot swapability, meaning you don't have to power down the computer to change the drive. I don't know if this is what you need to translate, because I always saw it as hot swap, but it sounds preety close

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, not the same as hot swapping.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repuestos RAID listos para funcionar


Explanation:
It’s not the same as hot swapping:

Hot Spares
If a drive fails in a RAID array that includes redundancy--meaning all of them except RAID 0--it is desirable to get the drive replaced immediately so the array can be returned to normal operation. There are two reasons for this: fault tolerance and performance. If the drive is running in a degraded mode due to a drive failure, until the drive is replaced, most RAID levels will be running with no fault protection at all: a RAID 1 array is reduced to a single drive, and a RAID 3 or RAID 5 array becomes equivalent to a RAID 0 array in terms of fault tolerance. At the same time, the performance of the array will be reduced, sometimes substantially.
An extremely useful RAID feature that helps alleviate this problem is hot swapping, which when properly implemented will let you replace the failed drive immediately without taking down the system. Another approach is through the use of hot spares. Additional drives are attached to the controller and left in a "standby" mode. If a failure occurs, the controller can use the spare drive as a replacement for the bad drive. A very simple concept, and a feature that is supported by most RAID implementations, even many of the inexpensive hardware RAID cards and software RAID solutions. Typically, the only cost is "yet another" hard disk that you have to buy but can't use for storing data. :^)
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/conf/advSpares-c.ht...

This web site translates it as “repuestos listos para funcionar”

Administración y protección de datos a través del espejado de disco, "Hot Spares" (repuestos listos para funcionar), RAID 5, interconexión y "striping" de discos.
http://ve.sun.com/products-n-solutions/software/solaris/sola...

Depending on your context and audience, you might want to specify in Spanish that these spares are in a separate, extra drive in standby mode, as per the definition.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/raid/conf/advSpares-c.ht...
    Reference: http://ve.sun.com/products-n-solutions/software/solaris/sola...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Absolutely! This is EXACTLY what it is. Or maybe just leave it as "hot spare", since the concept is understood in IT circles. (And hopefully my agree will alos help the robot to close this question, which has remained open for four YEARS!)
1469 days
  -> thanks, Stuart, I honestly didn't even remember this question after all this time