KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IN PERU: conference call

Spanish translation: Conferencia tripartita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conference call (Perú)
Spanish translation:Conferencia tripartita
Entered by: Pat Melgar

00:41 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecomms
English term or phrase: IN PERU: conference call
Urgently needed!

"llamada en conferencia"
OR
"conferencia telefónica"??????

for Peruvian audience.

TIA!
Pat Melgar
Conferencia tripartita
Explanation:
En el Perú, la proveedora de servicio telefónico la ofrece entre sus "servicios suplementarios": conferencia tripartita, llamada en espera y trasferencia de llamadas.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conferencia tripartita
Claudia Alvis
5llamada en conferencia
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada en conferencia


Explanation:
con la participación de varias personas a la vez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 00:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telefónica, sí

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conferencia tripartita


Explanation:
En el Perú, la proveedora de servicio telefónico la ofrece entre sus "servicios suplementarios": conferencia tripartita, llamada en espera y trasferencia de llamadas.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Same in Chile
7 mins