KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

film backing

Spanish translation: soporte


20:56 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: film backing
Sigo con mis pancakes!!

Magnetic "pancake" audiotape ("Magnetic Tape") is audiotape consisting of a thin magnetic layer or "top coat" that is bonded onto a thicker film backing and is capable of recording magnetic signals. The "top coat" consists of magnetic pigment suspended within a polymer binding that holds the magnetic particles together as well as holding them onto the film backing. This audiotape is sold in bulk in "pancakes" consisting of audiotape wound on a core with no flanges.
buceo
Spanish translation:soporte
Explanation:
Entiendo que es el soporte de película para la capa o recubrimiento magnético que describe anteriormente.
Que te ayude!
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respaldo de película
Ernesto de Lara
5soporte
Cecilia Benitez
51. Contracara de la película 2. Parte posterior de la película 3. Película de soporte
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4sustrato de la película
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. Contracara de la película 2. Parte posterior de la película 3. Película de soporte


Explanation:
Es la pélícula de soporte para el polvo magnético de la cinta de audio

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte


Explanation:
Entiendo que es el soporte de película para la capa o recubrimiento magnético que describe anteriormente.
Que te ayude!
Cecilia

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustrato de la película


Explanation:
me parece otra forma de decirlo, sin recurrir a "soporte"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respaldo de película


Explanation:
Por no decir "respaldo cuticular"

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831