KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

block heaters and heatblock

Spanish translation: calefactor de bloque / bloque de calor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block heaters and heatblock
Spanish translation:calefactor de bloque / bloque de calor
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

00:40 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lab
English term or phrase: block heaters and heatblock
it's a heatblock manual.
I've been searching and I'm tired and running out of time. I find these 2 different words in the whole manual, but it doesnt give any explanation of what they are for. I came up with 2 translation but I need confirmation.
block heater : calentador en bano en seco o bano en seco calentador
Heatblock: bloque de calor Thank you very much for your help!
atalaya
calefactor de bloque / bloque de calor
Explanation:
Please note that although "calentador" will be quite weel understandable in many countries, the proper term "calefactor" is understood everywhere.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...calentador / calefactor de losas / bloques... ...losas / bloques calefactores / calentadores...
Ramón Solá
5calefactor de bloque / bloque de calor
Ernesto de Lara
1block heater = bloque de calentador
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
block heater = bloque de calentador


Explanation:
heatblock = bloqueador de calentador/calor

espero que te auyde!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calefactor de bloque / bloque de calor


Explanation:
Please note that although "calentador" will be quite weel understandable in many countries, the proper term "calefactor" is understood everywhere.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...calentador / calefactor de losas / bloques... ...losas / bloques calefactores / calentadores...


Explanation:
If they have anything to do with saunas [o baños secos]...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!