KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

loop catcher

Spanish translation: ...lanzadera...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop catcher
Spanish translation:...lanzadera...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

03:52 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loop catcher
Máquinas de bordados - es una factura no tengo más contexto
corinna
Mexico
...lanzadera...
Explanation:
Please read carefully the definition.

Document 5

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)

Definition a)in a Schiffli embroidery machine:a boat-shaped yarn package holder travelling in a slide a such a manner that it passes through the loop formed in the needle thread thus forming the back thread of the lock stitch.The shuttle-yarn package is a coreless cop and tension is applied by means of a spring over the thread hole;b)in a lace furnishing machine:a term used in Scotland to denote the carriage Reference The Textile Institute, Manchester, 1975

(1)
TERM shuttle

Reference The Textile Institute, Manchester, 1975 Note {DOM} textile industry:machines/machine parts,lace machines

(1)
TERM lanzadera

Reference León Zeldis, Dicc de Industrias Textiles, 1988; T. Montané, Igualada Note {DOM} industria textil: máquinas/partes de máquinas

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...lanzadera...
Ramón Solá
4ensartador
Ingrid Petit
3coge lazorhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coge lazo


Explanation:
Literal

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...lanzadera...


Explanation:
Please read carefully the definition.

Document 5

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)

Definition a)in a Schiffli embroidery machine:a boat-shaped yarn package holder travelling in a slide a such a manner that it passes through the loop formed in the needle thread thus forming the back thread of the lock stitch.The shuttle-yarn package is a coreless cop and tension is applied by means of a spring over the thread hole;b)in a lace furnishing machine:a term used in Scotland to denote the carriage Reference The Textile Institute, Manchester, 1975

(1)
TERM shuttle

Reference The Textile Institute, Manchester, 1975 Note {DOM} textile industry:machines/machine parts,lace machines

(1)
TERM lanzadera

Reference León Zeldis, Dicc de Industrias Textiles, 1988; T. Montané, Igualada Note {DOM} industria textil: máquinas/partes de máquinas

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, P.Forgas!

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Ramón, ...Estás en lo correcto... una vez más...Saludos!!!!
11 hrs
  -> ¡Pues un millón de gracias, SpanishMDs!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafaela!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensartador


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317