KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wheel tab

Spanish translation: persiana de regulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel tab
Spanish translation:persiana de regulación
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:25 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry
English term or phrase: wheel tab
it looks like a wheel, in an air conditioner, controls the direction of the vents. My only idea would be "rueda reguladora".
aralg
persiana de regulación
Explanation:
You have nice pictures of air conditioning equipment in the reference.

HTH ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la referencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3persiana de regulación
Karina Pelech
5control del difusor
Francis Icaza
4direccionador de la salida del aire
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persiana de regulación


Explanation:
You have nice pictures of air conditioning equipment in the reference.

HTH ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.ebookstech.com/samples/Alsina/saaSamp.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la referencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> gracias alberto ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
31 mins
  -> gracias LoreAC ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio ... :o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direccionador de la salida del aire


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control del difusor


Explanation:
The vents in an air conditioner that direct the flow of cooled air are, in Spanish, "difusores". So, whatever controls them will be a "XXXX del difusor"

In your case, tab can be translated generically as "control" rather than "pestaña, perilla, palanca" which are non'descrop`tive in this case.

This comes from experience in the field of Project Management for construction projects some years ago. I had to buy a lot of equipment and ended up reading a lot of instruction manuals.

The tab, wheel, lever, etc., is always some sort of control mechanism that is usually manually operated. In some cases, such as with split units, the vents are controlled by a remote control device much like the one used for turning Jerry Falwell off whenever he comes on television.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225