KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

alcoves or offsets

Spanish translation: balcones y terrazas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alcoves and offsets
Spanish translation:balcones y terrazas
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

19:50 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alcoves or offsets
Measure the length and width of the room. If the room has alcoves or offsets, measure these separately.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
balcones o terrazas
Explanation:
mida el cuarto (la loza) a lo largo y a lo ancho, si tiene terrazas o balcones, hágalo por separado
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4balcones o terrazaselenali
5 +1nichos o resaltos
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nichos o resaltos


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arzobispadomexico.org.mx:8080/catedral/altarmayor...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balcones o terrazas


Explanation:
mida el cuarto (la loza) a lo largo y a lo ancho, si tiene terrazas o balcones, hágalo por separado

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi: balcones o espacios extra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aberingi

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Petit

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore, saludos afectuosos también...