KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

afterimage

Spanish translation: imagen superpuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afterimagen
Spanish translation:imagen superpuesta
Entered by: Maria Asis

21:07 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / projector
English term or phrase: afterimage
If the projector continues projecting the same image for a long time (i.e. you forget to exit FREEZE mode), the image might possibly remain as an afterimage.

Manual de proyector.

Gracias.

Maria José
Maria Asis
Spain
sobreimagen/imagen superpuesta
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Gracias!
Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imagen reflejada
labusga
5 +1persistencia de imagen
Elías Sauza
4 +2imagen secundaria (fantasma)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5sobreimagen/imagen superpuesta
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagen secundaria (fantasma)


Explanation:
Pájaro en una jaula: Exposición de Exploratorium. Cuando se ...
... imágenes secundarias. Una imagen secundaria es una imagen que permanece
incluso después que usted haya dejado de mirar el objeto. La ...
www.exploratorium.edu/exhibits/espanol/bird_in_a_cage/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elemento humano
... ESTUDIOS. Educación Secundaria.- Primer Ciclo Pulse para ver la imagen
Secundaria 1º Pulse para ver la imagen Secundaria 2º Profesor ...
centros3.pntic.mec.es/cp.santa.rosa.de.lima1/ index_archivo/elemen.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

DyeSub - Xante Products - Dye Sublimation - Tips
... La imagen secundaria (fantasma), que es la apariencia de un transferencia doble
débil de su imagen, puede ocurrir cuando la transferencia de papel cambia de ...
www.xante.com/esp/dyeSub/tip.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistencia de imagen


Explanation:
visual sensation occuring when the light or the stimulation on a screen display is not present anymore

Eurodicautom

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins
  -> saludos Vale

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagen reflejada


Explanation:
eco o reflejo que queda después que la imagen ya desapareció

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobreimagen/imagen superpuesta


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Gracias!
Ma. José