KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dedicated adapter

Spanish translation: adaptador especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated adapter
Spanish translation:adaptador especial
Entered by: portilla

18:39 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fiber optics
English term or phrase: dedicated adapter
if you have purchased one of the dedicated adapters, insert the connector just as you would into a patch bay or mated connector,
portilla
United States
adaptadores especiales
Explanation:
También se está usando "dedicados", pero personalmente no me gusta usar ese calco.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo contigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adaptadores especiales
Lila del Cerro
4 +1adaptador dedicadoJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptadores especiales


Explanation:
También se está usando "dedicados", pero personalmente no me gusta usar ese calco.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo contigo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli: Especiales es menos forzado.
5 mins
  -> Sí, gracias, eso me parece

agree  Elida Smalietis: Yo también usaría "especiales".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elida

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptador dedicado


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erme
3 hrs