KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

patch bay

Spanish translation: tablero de conexiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch bay
Spanish translation:tablero de conexiones
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:40 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fiber optics
English term or phrase: patch bay
if you have purchased one of the dedicated adapters, insert the connector just as you would into a patch bay or mated connector,
portilla
United States
tablero de conexiones
Explanation:
más que una caja de conexiones, creo que es un tablero (por lo menos a la caja de conexiones la conozco como junction box)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patch bay, similar al patch board como le llaman en tablero de terminales de comunicaciones (voz y datos). creo que un especialista en IT nos podrá ayudar
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caja de conexiónJH Trads
4zócalo para conexiones
Cecilia Benitez
4tablero de conexiones
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de conexión


Explanation:
caja de junción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dding a ref:

Cable adaptador para caja de conexión, Referencia: SIE 68803015136.
original gen_Otros accesorios (11087 bytes). PVP: 2.565 Ptas euro ...
www.movitienda.com/accesorios/15271.htm - 15k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablero de conexiones


Explanation:
más que una caja de conexiones, creo que es un tablero (por lo menos a la caja de conexiones la conozco como junction box)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patch bay, similar al patch board como le llaman en tablero de terminales de comunicaciones (voz y datos). creo que un especialista en IT nos podrá ayudar

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zócalo para conexiones


Explanation:
Patch bay: an assembly of hardware so arranged that a number of circuits, usually of the same or similar type, appear on jacks for monitoring, interconnecting and testing purposes.
Del Glosario de términos de telecomunicaciones.
Espero que la definición te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260