KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nosepiece

Spanish translation: protector para nariz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nosepiece
Spanish translation:protector para nariz
Entered by: aivars

19:31 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nosepiece
Soft metal nosepiece conforms to the contours of your face for a snug easy fit

Espacio para nariz??
thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
Protector para la nariz?
Explanation:
nosepiece

nose·piece [n?z p?ss] (plural nose·piec·es) noun
1. part of eyeglasses: the part of a pair of eyeglasses that fits over the nose and connects the lenses
2. part of microscope: the end piece of a microscope to which one or more objective lenses are attached
3. protection for nose: the part of a helmet or piece of armor that protects the nose

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...puente [sobre la nariz] de las gafas / antiparras / espejuelos...
Ramón Solá
5si hablas en el sentido técnico, de ingeniería, un "nosepiece" es...
Rafa Lombardino
1 +4Protector para la nariz?
Nitza Ramos
4apoya-nariz
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Protector para la nariz?


Explanation:
nosepiece

nose·piece [n?z p?ss] (plural nose·piec·es) noun
1. part of eyeglasses: the part of a pair of eyeglasses that fits over the nose and connects the lenses
2. part of microscope: the end piece of a microscope to which one or more objective lenses are attached
3. protection for nose: the part of a helmet or piece of armor that protects the nose

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lila

agree  MikeGarcia: Es una variante.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Katherine Matles: protector de nariz
8 mins
  -> Gracias Katherine

agree  Carlos Moreno
21 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoya-nariz


Explanation:
A mí me gusta más protector,pero nosepiece también se usa en este sentido.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si hablas en el sentido técnico, de ingeniería, un "nosepiece" es...


Explanation:
... un "noozle on a pipe", o sea, una BOQUILLA EN TUBERÍAS, un HOCICO DEL CONDUCTO... Pero, si hablas del cuerpo, entonces es una PROTECCIÓN DE LA NARIZ

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...puente [sobre la nariz] de las gafas / antiparras / espejuelos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: sí, creo que se refiere al puente (si son unas gafas)
3 days10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Larry!