KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

damping factor l. time

Spanish translation: Factor de humidificación-Tiempo de irrigación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damping factor l. time
Spanish translation:Factor de humidificación-Tiempo de irrigación
Entered by: MikeGarcia

23:08 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: damping factor l. time
sistema de irrigación por computadora
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Factor de humidificación-Tiempo de irrigación
Explanation:
I.stands for "Irrigation".
My opinion.It's the period of time during which the sistem irrigates in its "damping" mode,i.e. it doesn't soak the grass, it dampens ( or humidifies ) it.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Si, muchas gracias, el detalle es que se trata de un invernadero. Saludosa todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...factor de humectación / tiempo de irrigación
Ramón Solá
4Factor de humidificación-Tiempo de irrigación
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factor de humidificación-Tiempo de irrigación


Explanation:
I.stands for "Irrigation".
My opinion.It's the period of time during which the sistem irrigates in its "damping" mode,i.e. it doesn't soak the grass, it dampens ( or humidifies ) it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Si, muchas gracias, el detalle es que se trata de un invernadero. Saludosa todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...factor de humectación / tiempo de irrigación


Explanation:
There's a certain difference between
"humidificar" and "humedecer". Take a look:

mostrar formato DRAE
humidificar.
1. tr. Transmitir humedad al ambiente.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

mostrar formato DRAE
humedecer. (De húmedo).
1. tr. Producir o causar humedad en algo. U. t. c. prnl.
¶ MORFOLOGÍA. conjug. c. agradecer.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952