KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

airside

Spanish translation: parte / espacio aerea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airside
Spanish translation:parte / espacio aerea
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

01:12 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
English term or phrase: airside
Estimated Costos of Proposed Projects:
- Airside: $2.5 billion
- Acquisition: $ 200-300 million
- Terminal: $2.0-2.5 billion
- Landside/Roadway (on Airport): $0.5-1.0billion
dany2303
parte / espacio aerea
Explanation:
¡Hola, otra vez, Dany!

De acuerdo con la sugerencia que yo hice acerda del "landside", creo que quedaria correcto decir "parte aerea" o "espacio aereo".

Buena suerte
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zona de operacionesxxxtrans4u
5airside= runways+taxiways= pistas de aterrizaje y de rodajeMariela Somohano
4parte / espacio aerea
Rafa Lombardino
4parte aire / lado aire
swisstell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte aire / lado aire


Explanation:
las construcciones como pistas, aeropuerto etc. (ver también la pregunta y respuesta en cuanto a ¨landside¨=

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airside= runways+taxiways= pistas de aterrizaje y de rodaje


Explanation:
Por favor mira la página que te acompaño, donde hallarás la referencia.
Espero te sirva.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/extra/tapeia.html
Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de operaciones


Explanation:
TERM air-side - Definition the movement area of an aerodrome,adjacent terrain and buildings or portions thereof access to which is controlled;area used for the operation of aircraft as opposed to the handling of passengers and cargo

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

Note {NTE} as opposed to land-side
(1)
TERM zona de operaciones

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Hope you can use this info.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte / espacio aerea


Explanation:
¡Hola, otra vez, Dany!

De acuerdo con la sugerencia que yo hice acerda del "landside", creo que quedaria correcto decir "parte aerea" o "espacio aereo".

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602