KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Frase abaixo:

Spanish translation: XXX es un audífono inalámbrico para teléfonos móviles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXX is a wireless Headset for mobile phones.
Spanish translation:XXX es un audífono inalámbrico para teléfonos móviles
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:24 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Frase abaixo:
The phrase...
XXX is a wireless Headset for mobile phones.
...was translated to Spanish as:
XXX es un audífono inalámbrico para teléfonos móviles
...and I received a revision report with this translation:
XXX es un audífono para teléfonos móviles.
What do you think? What translation is better?
Thanks
José Cavalcante
Brazil
I think your translation was OK.
Explanation:
If there are wireless and non wireless mobile phone headsets, then you have to mention it.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramón Solá and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think your translation was OK.
Ramón Solá
5 +1Infra
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think your translation was OK.


Explanation:
If there are wireless and non wireless mobile phone headsets, then you have to mention it.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramón Solá and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: definitivamente
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Elías!

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, I was typing when your answer came in.
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lila!

agree  Rick Henry: absolutely
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rick!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infra


Explanation:
Three comments.

1. I prefer your rendition. You simply can't exclude the wireless idea.

2. In my opinion audífono (the little thing you put into your ear) means earphone, and headset (the band you put on you head) should be rather translated as auricular.

3. Depending on the country where the translation will be used, just note that in the Southern Cone of South America we rather use "teléfono celular".

I hope this helps you,

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Like Arnold Schwartzenegger likes to say in broken Spanish: Nou problemo, Lila.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramón.