KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Phrase below:

Spanish translation: agree regarding radio communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phrase below:
Spanish translation:agree regarding radio communications
Entered by: Elías Sauza

03:33 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Phrase below:
...a new standard for wireless short distance radio communications

was translated as:
un nuevo estándar para comunicaciones radiales inalámbricas de corta distancia
...and revised as:
un nuevo protocolo de comunicaciones inalámbricas de corta distancia
I think that not all wireless communication is radio communication, and the reference to radio is necessary. Protocolo does not appear in the source. I think the reviser is doing unnecessary changes. What do you think? Thanks to all.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
agree regarding radio communications
Explanation:
protocole in this case is being used as synonim for standard
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Sincerely, I would like to give Kudoz points to all the answers. Unfortunately, this is not possible in the present Kudoz system and I am graduating the first one. I hope to be able to help you all in a near future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agree regarding radio communications
Elías Sauza
5 +2I agree with youJaime Aguirre
5 +1Protocolo is OK to me
Alejandra Villarroel
5Protocolo tiene otro significado.alexmon
4 +1Infra
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree regarding radio communications


Explanation:
protocole in this case is being used as synonim for standard

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Sincerely, I would like to give Kudoz points to all the answers. Unfortunately, this is not possible in the present Kudoz system and I am graduating the first one. I hope to be able to help you all in a near future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Me too...
7 mins
  -> saludos Ramón

agree  Lila del Cerro
19 mins
  -> saludos Lila

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infra


Explanation:
I agree with your translation. Although maybe protocolo instead of estandar is OK.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Elias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I agree with you


Explanation:
The revisor is simply trying to justify his/her keep by changing things to mean the same by sounding a tad different, out or boredom perhaps or just to say, hey... this is how I like it OK? Let me be!

Greetings!!!

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
11 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protocolo is OK to me


Explanation:
But I absolutely agree with you regarding radio: Not all wireless communication is radio communication. Unnecessary changes were made in the case of protocolo, and a mistake was made when skipping radio.
ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protocolo tiene otro significado.


Explanation:
I'm agree with you. Instead of
"protocolo", it'd be "modelo/ regulación". Obviously, the word
"radial(es)" sould be included.

I'm a proofreader myself and sometimes certain "editors" try too hard to justify their job.

alexmon