KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rig house

Spanish translation: casetas de las plataformas de perforación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rig house
Spanish translation:casetas de las plataformas de perforación

06:15 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling operations
English term or phrase: rig house
All non current-carrying metal parts of enclosures, structures (such as rig houses and derricks), and electrical equipment that could become energized must be effectively bonded and grounded.
Beatriz Garmendia
cabinas/habitáculos/casetas/casillas de las plataformas de perforación
Explanation:
No hay casas sobre ellas, salvo en las off-shore,para que puedan habitarlas los operarios.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu sugerencia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabinas de equiposJaime Aguirre
5cabinas/habitáculos/casetas/casillas de las plataformas de perforación
MikeGarcia
4...locales de la plataforma de perforación...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinas de equipos


Explanation:
Cabinas de grúas, etc.

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...locales de la plataforma de perforación...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinas/habitáculos/casetas/casillas de las plataformas de perforación


Explanation:
No hay casas sobre ellas, salvo en las off-shore,para que puedan habitarlas los operarios.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu sugerencia!