KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

blue-collar-worker

Spanish translation: obrero o trabajador(a) manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue-collar-worker
Spanish translation:obrero o trabajador(a) manual
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:34 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / working
English term or phrase: blue-collar-worker
I need to know the exact translation in Spanish for this term, in contrast with knwoledge-type worker (I think I should say profesionales-obreros
Alejandra
obrero o trabajador(a) manual
Explanation:
Estos dos términos se emplean para traducir "blue collar" workers.

Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary.

Saludos !
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again Bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16obrero
Silvina Beatriz Codina
5 +8obrero o trabajador(a) manual
Bill Greendyk
5 +1abajo
Damian Cassani
5operario; obrero; trabajador manualMonirio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
qué te parece operario?

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obrero o trabajador(a) manual


Explanation:
Estos dos términos se emplean para traducir "blue collar" workers.

Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary.

Saludos !

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you again Bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  pma
13 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos: Obrero
25 mins

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
48 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: obrero
57 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
8 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
3 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
obrero


Explanation:
Creo que obrero está perfecto; se dice así para quien como regla usa overol o uniforme de trabajo, como los obreros en una fábrica, los mecánicos, etc. en contraste con los "white-collar workers" los empleados de oficina que van vestidos con camisa y corbata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver en http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/SPAIN/WORKER-ES.html:
In general terms, the Spanish term obrero refers to a person who performs works or services under the direction of another person, with the same meaning as trabajador (worker in the sense of an employee). But its more precise meaning is a manual or blue-collar worker, as opposed to a non-manual worker or white-collar worker. The term was much used in early labour regulations but has virtually disappeared from modern legal texts; it is now used only colloquially or in industrial sociology. In industry-wide regulations, it is used to refer to certain categories of worker such as unskilled workers/labourers and skilled workers/craft workers .


Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy contigo.
3 mins

agree  labusga
8 mins

agree  xxxjmf
8 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
11 mins

agree  BPaloma
31 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
44 mins

agree  Marcela García
44 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
46 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: justo
1 hr

agree  rish: exactly
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Mec1g
5 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
8 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Brigit: eso es
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operario; obrero; trabajador manual


Explanation:
Esta expresión se refiere a las personas que trabajan en fábricas, talleres, etc. y que realizan trabajos manuales.
Se contrapone a la expresión white-collar worker que se refiere a los empleados de oficina.

Monirio
Argentina