KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

floodplain irrigation

Spanish translation: riego por inundación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floodplain irrigation
Spanish translation:riego por inundación
Entered by: Esperanza Gallegos

20:32 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Agriculture, irrigation
English term or phrase: floodplain irrigation
"Most irrigation districts currently use floodplain irrigation, causing water to be wasted." (Source document)

"The Papago and other Sonoran groups perfected a technique called "floodplain irrigation... Here is how it worked: A flash flood comes roaring down the sandy riverbed on a July day. It surges into a temporary catchment basin, where it immediately soaks into the soil or forms a pond for later diversion. Cottonwoods, willows, and burrobushes, some of them artificially planted by the Indians in fencerows along the watercourse, slow the current, spreading the water over a broad, flat surface and trapping the suspended silt for fertilizer. Then, in the mud left by the flood, the Papago plant their seeds, expecting to harvest them before the earth turns bricklike again. The fields irrigated in this way are small, irregular patches -- two acres here, three or four there. This technique, at which they were so skilled, was also called arroyo-mouth, or ak-chin, farming." (Google search http://carbon.cudenver.edu/stc-link/weblink/water/xt/swd.t.h...
Esperanza Gallegos
riego por inundación
Explanation:
múltiples refs.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5riego por inundaciónPeter Bagney
4sistema de riego por simple inundación
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de riego por simple inundación


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
riego por inundación


Explanation:
múltiples refs.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
7 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 hrs