KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

greyed out

Spanish translation: atenuado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greyed out
Spanish translation:atenuado
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

14:16 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computing programs
English term or phrase: greyed out
The overlay warning message explains that if a video is not currently playing, the slider controls will be greyed out.
dany2303
atenuados
Explanation:
además de lo ya dicho, en mi experiencia
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7deshabilitado, desactivado, oscurecido
Silvina
4 +4aparecerán en gris desvanecido
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1atenuados
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deshabilitado, desactivado, oscurecido


Explanation:
eso es exactamente


    IT experience and knowldege
Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: I want to make a button not clickable until a certain event has occured. How do I "grey out" the button so you cannot click it and how do I enable it?
3 mins

agree  VRN
14 mins

agree  Damian Cassani
29 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
55 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aparecerán en gris desvanecido


Explanation:
lo cual significa que no podrán ser seleccionados por más que se haga click en el botón o barra del menú... creo que es conveniente hacer mención del color "gris desvanecido", pues el criterio es respecto a una pantalla que va guiando al usuario (o algo así)

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Damian

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  J. Calzado
45 mins
  -> Gracias, JCD

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atenuados


Explanation:
además de lo ya dicho, en mi experiencia

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
14 hrs