KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

the transfer case gear ratio

Spanish translation: La relación de cambios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the transfer case gear ratio
Spanish translation:La relación de cambios
Entered by: Atacama

17:48 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the transfer case gear ratio
car description
monsef
La relación de cambios
Explanation:
en la caja de transferencia.

Obviously referring to the gear ratio in a transfer case for either a 4x4 or a heavy transport.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La relación de cambiosAtacama
5 +2relación de transmisión de la caja de transferenciaxxxgaya
5 +2Relación de engranajes de la caja de transferencia
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La relación de cambios


Explanation:
en la caja de transferencia.

Obviously referring to the gear ratio in a transfer case for either a 4x4 or a heavy transport.
Hope it helps.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
30 mins

agree  A.L.
55 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Relación de engranajes de la caja de transferencia


Explanation:
is another option.

Routledge:
gear ratio n
MECH relación de engranajes f, relación de multiplicación f, relación de reducción f
MECH ENG engranaje reductor m, multiplicación f, reducción f, relación de engranajes f, relación de multiplicación f, relación de reducción f, relación de transmisión f
VEH relación de engranajes f, relación de multiplicación f, relación de reducción f, relación de transmisión f

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relación de transmisión de la caja de transferencia


Explanation:
gear ratio= relación de transmisión
transfer case= caja de transferencia

This is what I usually use in my automitive translations.

Suerte!



xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option.
2 days19 hrs