KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

threaded

Spanish translation: roscado/a/os/as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded
Spanish translation:roscado/a/os/as
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

06:59 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Rakes
English term or phrase: threaded
Se trata de una traducción para España.

Rastrillos para el mantenimiento de campos de golf.

"The ultralight handle and head are threaded for quick assembly".

Gracias de antemano.

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
roscadas
Explanation:
Hola Cynthia,
Esta es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Oso: un cariño para ti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roscados
P Forgas
5 +3roscadasxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roscadas


Explanation:
Hola Cynthia,
Esta es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Oso: un cariño para ti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias pma ¶:^))

agree  Lila del Cerro
45 mins
  -> Gracias mil Lila ¶:^))

agree  Peter Bagney
48 mins
  -> Mil gracias Peter ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roscados


Explanation:
tienen roscas

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
29 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
44 mins

agree  VRN
4 hrs