KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive

Spanish translation: accionamiento de velocidad variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustable speed drive
Spanish translation:accionamiento de velocidad variable
Entered by: Bret

17:38 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive
"Congratulations on the purchase of the new ** Adjustable Speed Drive (ASD). The ** True Torque
Control Adjustable Speed Drive is a solid-state AC drive that features True Torque Control.
******´s Vector Control Algorithm enables the motor to develop high starting torque and provide
compensation for motor slip, which results in smooth, quick starts and highly efficient operation."
Originally I translated ASD as "control de velocidad variable" and AC Drive as "motor de corriente alterna" but that seems to create a problem of inconsistency, "drive" being translated as control in one context and motor in another. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Bret
accionamiento de velocidad variable
Explanation:
Drive is a tricky word.

When you confront a ¨hard disk drive¨ then it is a UNIDAD de disco rígido.

When you have a driver in an elecronic unit, you have a fair chance of being in front of an EXCITADOR.

On the electromechanic field a driver tends to be an IMPULSOR or ACCIONAMIEMTO.

In your case the expression ¨a solid-state AC drive¨ suggests that it is not a motor but an electronic control unit.

I would suggest ¨accionamiento de velocidad variable¨, but ¨control de velocidad variable¨ is a good translation

Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again. It is a tricky word isn't it? I also want to thank Sirkis, Rafaela, Peter, e-rich, Marfenix, Maria, pma, Marta, Miguel, Ernesto, and Ramón for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accionamiento de velocidad variable
two2tango
5 +1accionamiento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5controlador or manejador
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1propulsión
swisstell
4 +1equiposirkis
4...cambiador de velocidad...
Ramón Solá
4transmisiónPeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo


Explanation:
o equipo de manejo

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmisión


Explanation:
see if this fits your needs

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsión


Explanation:
según Babylon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: sí, o motor.
20 mins
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accionamiento


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mundo-electronico.com/PDF/Any1999/295_febrero/Con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurotherm.es/productos/home_grupo7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOVIDRIVE®, economía por diseño
La Serie 7 de motorreductores en combinación con MOVIDRIVE® hace que cualquier aplicación resulte más económica. Cada accionamiento en la gama de potencia de hasta 90 kW. se puede configurar óptimamente con una elección de sistemas de motor. Los modos de control vectorial, modo de Control de Flujo por Tensión (VFC) y modo Control de Flujo por Corriente (CFC), permiten al motor de corriente alterna un funcionamiento ejemplar en casi todas las aplicaciones. Con el modo VFC se pueden conseguir altos niveles de precisión en velocidad y pares de arranque superiores al 150%, incluso sin realimentación del encoder, utilizando motores DT/DV.

http://www.sew-eurodrive.es/documentacion/productos/serie7_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOVIDRIVE®, economía por diseño
La Serie 7 de motorreductores en combinación con MOVIDRIVE® hace que cualquier aplicación resulte más económica. Cada accionamiento en la gama de potencia de hasta 90 kW. se puede configurar óptimamente con una elección de sistemas de motor. Los modos de control vectorial, modo de Control de Flujo por Tensión (VFC) y modo Control de Flujo por Corriente (CFC), permiten al motor de corriente alterna un funcionamiento ejemplar en casi todas las aplicaciones. Con el modo VFC se pueden conseguir altos niveles de precisión en velocidad y pares de arranque superiores al 150%, incluso sin realimentación del encoder, utilizando motores DT/DV.

http://www.sew-eurodrive.es/documentacion/productos/serie7_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOVIDRIVE®, economía por diseño
La Serie 7 de motorreductores en combinación con MOVIDRIVE® hace que cualquier aplicación resulte más económica. Cada accionamiento en la gama de potencia de hasta 90 kW. se puede configurar óptimamente con una elección de sistemas de motor. Los modos de control vectorial, modo de Control de Flujo por Tensión (VFC) y modo Control de Flujo por Corriente (CFC), permiten al motor de corriente alterna un funcionamiento ejemplar en casi todas las aplicaciones. Con el modo VFC se pueden conseguir altos niveles de precisión en velocidad y pares de arranque superiores al 150%, incluso sin realimentación del encoder, utilizando motores DT/DV.

http://www.sew-eurodrive.es/documentacion/productos/serie7_2...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Accionamiento o transmisión, pero lo de Bret me parece muy bien. Yo no lo cambiaría.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accionamiento de velocidad variable


Explanation:
Drive is a tricky word.

When you confront a ¨hard disk drive¨ then it is a UNIDAD de disco rígido.

When you have a driver in an elecronic unit, you have a fair chance of being in front of an EXCITADOR.

On the electromechanic field a driver tends to be an IMPULSOR or ACCIONAMIEMTO.

In your case the expression ¨a solid-state AC drive¨ suggests that it is not a motor but an electronic control unit.

I would suggest ¨accionamiento de velocidad variable¨, but ¨control de velocidad variable¨ is a good translation



two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Thanks again. It is a tricky word isn't it? I also want to thank Sirkis, Rafaela, Peter, e-rich, Marfenix, Maria, pma, Marta, Miguel, Ernesto, and Ramón for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
24 mins

agree  pma: I agree it is a tricky word, the most common translation being "accionamiento", but I would not change the original translation from Bret. It makes everything pretty clear for the reader and sounds natural.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlador or manejador


Explanation:
Any of this terms are used to represent this control term. The "controlador" is the whole unit in this context.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cambiador de velocidad...


Explanation:
Document 7

Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)
Definition a variable speed drive in which the rotational speed of the driving and driven shafts match Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM infinitely-variable speed drive

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM cambiador de velocidad

Reference CSIC

Document 8

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition combination of one or more hydraulic pumps and motor forming a unit Reference CETOP-RP100

(1)
TERM hydraulic variable speed drive unit

Reference CETOP-RP100 Note {NTE} integral transmission

(1)
TERM cambiador hidráulico de velocidad

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952