KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive

Spanish translation: control de velocidad ajustable/motor de corriente alterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustable speed drive
Spanish translation:control de velocidad ajustable/motor de corriente alterna
Entered by: Bret

18:22 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive
"Congratulations on the purchase of the new ** Adjustable Speed Drive (ASD). The ** True Torque
Control Adjustable Speed Drive is a solid-state AC drive that features True Torque Control.
******´s Vector Control Algorithm enables the motor to develop high starting torque and provide
compensation for motor slip, which results in smooth, quick starts and highly efficient operation."
Originally I translated ASD as "control de velocidad variable" and AC Drive as "motor de corriente alterna" but that seems to create a problem of inconsistency, "drive" being translated as control in one context and motor in another. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Bret
control de velocidad ajustable, motor de corriente alterna
Explanation:
Hi, Bret,
It is always the same problem with "drive".
I think your first tyranslation is fine. "Drive" has a wide meaning and the Spanish equivalent is not always the same. It simply cannot be. We translate concepts and do not necessarily follow the original word by word. As far as you always translate the whole phrase "Variable Speed drive" as "Control the velocidad ajustable" and "AC drive" as "motor de corriente alterna" I do not see any problem. For me, it is consistent enough. Who needs to consider each word separately and compose a text that any reader with a technical background will find awkward?
Just my opinion...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks pma for your help and your explanation. I want to thank everyone else who contributed and also apologize for having inadvertently sent this same question twice. As you all may have noticed I have awarded points to two different people with two different responses. Both are correct translations however of this rather tricky, slippery term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2control de velocidad ajustable, motor de corriente alterna
pma
4 +2variador de velocidad(ASD) / variador de velocidad (para motores) de corriente alterna (AC drive)
P Forgas
5motorxxxAberingi
4 +1accionamiento de velocidad variable
two2tango
5transmisiónPeter Bagney
4...cambiador de velocidad...
Ramón Solá
3 +1Controlador de Motor
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmisión


Explanation:
again......

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: ¿otra vez?
5 mins

disagree  VRN: si es de estado sólido, no puede ser una transmisión sino un "control", "controlador" o "variador"
2 hrs
  -> pues sí, tienes razón.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Controlador de Motor


Explanation:
Sollid State motor controller (motor drive controller)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.persocom.com.br/controlware/cw3stemp.htm


    Reference: http://www.ab.com/manuals/pt/pr/150813pt.pdf
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variador de velocidad(ASD) / variador de velocidad (para motores) de corriente alterna (AC drive)


Explanation:
http://www.reliance.com/pdf_elements/d23418/d23418s.pdf

Programa Analítico del Curso Laboratorio de Control Electrónico ... - [Translate this page ]
... Implementar un control de velocidad de un motor de inducción empleando un variador
de velocidad de motores de corriente alterna (AC Drive) y un Controlador ...
www.mty.itesm.mx/decic/deptos/ie/cursos/ programasanaliticos/t-lcep90.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que también los hay de corrirnte continua CC drive

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accionamiento de velocidad variable


Explanation:
Drive is a tricky word.

When you confront a ¨hard disk drive¨ then it is a UNIDAD de disco rígido.

When you have a driver in an elecronic unit, you have a fair chance of being in front of an EXCITADOR.

On the electromechanic field a driver tends to be an IMPULSOR or ACCIONAMIEMTO.

In your case the expression ¨a solid-state AC drive¨ suggests that it is not a motor but an electronic control unit.

I would suggest ¨accionamiento de velocidad variable¨, but ¨control de velocidad variable¨ is a good translation

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control de velocidad ajustable, motor de corriente alterna


Explanation:
Hi, Bret,
It is always the same problem with "drive".
I think your first tyranslation is fine. "Drive" has a wide meaning and the Spanish equivalent is not always the same. It simply cannot be. We translate concepts and do not necessarily follow the original word by word. As far as you always translate the whole phrase "Variable Speed drive" as "Control the velocidad ajustable" and "AC drive" as "motor de corriente alterna" I do not see any problem. For me, it is consistent enough. Who needs to consider each word separately and compose a text that any reader with a technical background will find awkward?
Just my opinion...
Good luck!

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Thanks pma for your help and your explanation. I want to thank everyone else who contributed and also apologize for having inadvertently sent this same question twice. As you all may have noticed I have awarded points to two different people with two different responses. Both are correct translations however of this rather tricky, slippery term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Álvaro!

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor


Explanation:
Así de sencillo. Motor = fuerza, drive = empuje, ... ¡estos ingleses! :-)

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cambiador de velocidad...


Explanation:
This is the closest reference I've been able to find in Eurodicautom.

Document 7

Subject - Technology - Engineering(=TE)
Definition a variable speed drive in which the rotational speed of the driving and driven shafts match Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM infinitely-variable speed drive

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM cambiador de velocidad

Reference CSIC

Document 8

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition combination of one or more hydraulic pumps and motor forming a unit Reference CETOP-RP100

(1)
TERM hydraulic variable speed drive unit

Reference CETOP-RP100 Note {NTE} integral transmission

(1)
TERM cambiador hidráulico de velocidad

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952