KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

self-threading screws

Spanish translation: tornillos autorroscables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-threading screws
Spanish translation:tornillos autorroscables
Entered by: Jay

20:11 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self-threading screws
Texto sobre electricidad.
Jay
United States
tornillos autorroscables
Explanation:

http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/bservin/gloterp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autorroscante

autoperforante

son otras dos opciones que puedes usar
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tornillos de rosca automática
Mariana Solanet
5tornillo punta de broca
Ricardo Hernandez
4 +1tornillos autorroscables
P Forgas
5tornillos autoenroscablesJaime Aguirre
3tornillo de rosca
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tornillo de rosca


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillos de rosca automática


Explanation:
o de auto-rosca, pero suena mejor lo anterior.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillos autoenroscables


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornillos autorroscables


Explanation:

http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/bservin/gloterp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autorroscante

autoperforante

son otras dos opciones que puedes usar

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Yes, that will do!
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillo punta de broca


Explanation:
Son aquellos tornillos que no necesitan una perforación previa para poder ser colocados. Muy utilizados en la construcción con polines de lámina o vigas de acero.

El tornillo está diseñado para perforar la lámina y colocarse en posición con el mismo movimiento de atornillado normal.

Espero que esta breve explicación te sea de utilidad. SUERTE!

Ricardo Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11