KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

finish

Spanish translation: acabado


00:29 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: finish
Any electrical connection area shall be clean and free from any contaminant, paint, or other finish that could reduce electrical conductivity.
Jay
United States
Spanish translation:acabado
Explanation:
..."deberá estar limpio y libre de cualquier contaminante, pintura o acabado...
Selected response from:

Mariela Somohano
Grading comment
Era lo que habia puesto. Gracias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acabadoMariela Somohano
5para otro fin
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para otro fin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que, en tu caso, ACABAMIENTO queda mejor.

\"Cualquier area de conexión eléctrica debe estar limpia y libre de agentes contaminantes, pinturas u otros ACABAMIENTOS que puedan reducir la conductibilidad eléctrica\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acabado


Explanation:
..."deberá estar limpio y libre de cualquier contaminante, pintura o acabado...

Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Era lo que habia puesto. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, that's it
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

agree  castellnou
14 hrs