KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CN connectors

Spanish translation: conectores CN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CN connectors
Spanish translation:conectores CN
Entered by: Bret

18:52 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CN connectors
Appears in an adjustable speed drive manual. Connectors are said to have a service life of 100 Connects/Disconnects. No more context is available.
Bret
conectores CN
Explanation:
en general los conectores se suelen designar por códigos que no se traducen, tales como los tipos N, BNC, DB, DIN, etc.

En general un conector CN debiera ser del tipo Centronic, o de control de puesto paralelo, ver un surtido de tipos de conectores en:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/scsi_connecters.html

De todos modos mi sugerencia es dejar el código como en el original, que es lo que los lectores van a entender.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, two2tango. Your explanation assuaged any remaining doubts that I may have had. I also want to thank everyone else who pitched in - Rafaela, Ramon, Baruch, Hans, and Payanjor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conectores CN
two2tango
5 +1conectores tipo CN
Ernesto de Lara
4...enchufes tipo CN...
Ramón Solá
2these are the options I have found:
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
these are the options I have found:


Explanation:
Core Network = That would be "un conector/adaptador de núcleo de red"

Carrier-to-noise ratio = That would be "un conector/adaptador de proporción de portador de ruido"

I'll keep looking for references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 18:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bret, I believe this has more to do with the first option I gave you... Take a look at this pic:

http://www.jst-mfg.com/ProductGuideE/ECN1p.gif

That would definitely be a conector/adaptador para sistemas de red

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conectores CN


Explanation:
en general los conectores se suelen designar por códigos que no se traducen, tales como los tipos N, BNC, DB, DIN, etc.

En general un conector CN debiera ser del tipo Centronic, o de control de puesto paralelo, ver un surtido de tipos de conectores en:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/scsi_connecters.html

De todos modos mi sugerencia es dejar el código como en el original, que es lo que los lectores van a entender.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Thanks, two2tango. Your explanation assuaged any remaining doubts that I may have had. I also want to thank everyone else who pitched in - Rafaela, Ramon, Baruch, Hans, and Payanjor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: sí, pero no creo que sea Centronics (por la vida que le adjudican entre otras cosas)
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Payan: este código era estándar para las tarjetas I/O del PC antes de la aparición de las tarjetas madre integradas
4 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conectores tipo CN


Explanation:
This is a connector designed to connect car navigation GPS antenna systems.


    Reference: http://www.jst-mfg.com/ProductGuideE/ECN2.html
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct!
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...enchufes tipo CN...


Explanation:
Lo de CN posiblemente se refiera al tipo de función que desempeña o al material de que está hecho. Abajo tiene una larga lista dónde escoger.
Otrosí: Me parece que "enchufe" es más castizo que "conector".

Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
CN Peoples' Republic of China (Top Level Domain abbreviation)
CN California Northern (railroad)
CN Canadian National (Railroad)
CN Cartoon Network
CN Cavan, Ireland
CN Cellulose Nitrate
CN Central Node
CN Change Notice
CN Channel Number
CN Chaotic Neutral (gaming)
CN Cherokee Nations
CN Chief of Navy (Australia)
CN Chloroacetophenone
CN Client Node
CN Color Negative (film)
CN Command Network
CN Common Name
CN Communications Network
CN Comoros
CN Compass North
CN Constructionman (US Navy rating)
CN Contract Negotiation(s)
CN Core Network
CN Correspondent Node
CN Counter Narcotics
CN Cranial Nerve
CN Cras Noc'te (Tomorrow Night)
CN CreatioNation (convergent media company promoting the arts and altruism)
CN Credit Note
CN Critical Node
CN Cure Notice
CN Customer Network
CN Cyanide

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952