KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hinged top plate

Spanish translation: cubierta superior abatible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinged top plate
Spanish translation:cubierta superior abatible
Entered by: Elías Sauza

01:00 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lab
English term or phrase: hinged top plate
then lightly press down on the hinged top plate until a click is heard.
Automatic Stirrer manual
atalaya
cubierta superior abatible
Explanation:
opciones de "hinged":

hinged 1 adj
MECH abisagrado, articulado, de charnela
MECH ENG a charnela, abatible, abisagrado, articulado, basculante, de charnela, embisagrado, engoznado
PROD abatible
TRANSP articulado
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cubierta superior abatible
Elías Sauza
5placa superior engoznado.xxxtrans4u
4tapa?
P Forgas
4plato giratorio superior
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plato giratorio superior


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa?


Explanation:
creo que tapa soluciona

placa superior articulada
sería la traducción literal

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubierta superior abatible


Explanation:
opciones de "hinged":

hinged 1 adj
MECH abisagrado, articulado, de charnela
MECH ENG a charnela, abatible, abisagrado, articulado, basculante, de charnela, embisagrado, engoznado
PROD abatible
TRANSP articulado

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
45 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placa superior engoznado.


Explanation:
engoznar-to hinge, to put hinges.

example:
hinge-lid oil cup-aceitador con tapa engoznada.

plate-placa, plancha, lámina, chapa, viga maestra, plato.

example:

plate cover-tapa de la placa.

Hope you can use this.





    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387