KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

isopropyl alcohol

Spanish translation: alcohol isopropílico


02:08 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: isopropyl alcohol
fuels
Marcela García
Spanish translation:alcohol isopropílico
Explanation:
Estoy absolutamente segura.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5alcohol isopropílico
Lila del Cerro
5 +3Alcohol Isopropílico
P Forgas
5 +1...alcohol isopropilo...
Ramón Solá
5 +1alcohol isopropílico
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alcohol isopropílico


Explanation:
Estoy absolutamente segura.


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rafaela

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Soisol

agree  Elida Smalietis
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Elida

agree  Cesar_U
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Como? Química también? Ya salgo a peregrinar a Luján de rodillas...
16 hrs
  -> very basic and elementary chemistry, don't you think?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alcohol Isopropílico


Explanation:
Alcohol Isopropílico Isopropyl Alcohol
en esta referencia vas a encontrar un glosario que te puede ser útil en este tema
http://www.iqc.com.mx/

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): gracias por la referencia
3 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Me uno a la gratitud de suestru...
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Me uno a ambos..
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol isopropílico


Explanation:
isopropyl alcohol n
CHEM, FOOD alcohol isopropílico m

Routledge

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...alcohol isopropilo...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. isopropyl alcohol(1) BTL - DNG76 - 666001

Document 1

Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)" (=CH) - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM isopropyl alcohol

Reference OJ No L360/76

(1)
TERM alcohol isopropilo

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O isopropílico, my learned friend ( but who really cares..).
16 hrs
  -> Así mismo es. Lo he aprendido de Lila y de usted, don Miguel. ¡Gracias!