KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

losing

Spanish translation: pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:losing
Spanish translation:pérdidas
Entered by: two2tango

14:40 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: losing
In this case, as shielding function of buildings and losing in floor and wall, many shaded areas appear and coverage range of a mobile communication system is limited.
BCB
pérdidas
Explanation:
En este caso, debido a la función de apantallamiento de los edificios y de pérdidas en el piso y paredes, se prçoducen muchas áreas de sombra y el alcance de cobertura de un sistema de comunicaciones móviles es limitado.

Telecommunications Engineer
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pérdidas
two2tango
2 +1pérdida de espacios / pérdida en la área del piso y de las paredes
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida de espacios / pérdida en la área del piso y de las paredes


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo por la frasa

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maripa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas


Explanation:
En este caso, debido a la función de apantallamiento de los edificios y de pérdidas en el piso y paredes, se prçoducen muchas áreas de sombra y el alcance de cobertura de un sistema de comunicaciones móviles es limitado.

Telecommunications Engineer

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502