KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

N.P.T. Tap

Spanish translation: Roscas de tubería nacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(NPT) National Pipe Threads -
Spanish translation:Roscas de tubería nacional
Entered by: Judy Rojas

19:54 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: N.P.T. Tap
1/2" N.P.T. tap for seal and conduits fittings per NEC code
Judy Rojas
Chile
National Pipe Threads - Roscas de tubería nacional
Explanation:
Normativa (estándar) nacional aquí en USA.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEC code - National Electric Code - Código Eléctrico Nacional
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Macho de rosca NPT
pma
5National Pipe Threads - Roscas de tubería nacionalJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Pipe Threads - Roscas de tubería nacional


Explanation:
Normativa (estándar) nacional aquí en USA.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEC code - National Electric Code - Código Eléctrico Nacional

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos,

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Macho de rosca NPT


Explanation:
... de 1/2". Tap es "macho", una herramienta para hacer roscas hembra en orificios taladrados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Yo no traduciría N.P.T.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588