KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

3,500 square feet (after going thru machines)

Spanish translation: About 325 square meters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3,500 square feet (after going thru machines)
Spanish translation:About 325 square meters
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:39 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / measurements
English term or phrase: 3,500 square feet (after going thru machines)
I got suddenly confused about this fact:
I want to convert 3,500 square feet into square meters.
2 machines on the internet gave me some 350 square mts.
That for area. But when I convert just the length 3,500 feet become around 1,000 mts!!

So now I am not sure if 3,500 square feet can be 350 square meters.

Thanks in advance, excuse my inadequacy with these measurements.
aivars
Argentina
About 375 square meters
Explanation:
On this site or many others you can find the exact figure, but it is about 10.5 sq. ft. = 1 Mt2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medida exacta: 1 pie cuadrado = .092903 Mt2

3,500 pies cuadrados = 325.15 Mts2.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Well thanks all for your concerns, seems I ´ve spent too much time with words
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4325,16 metros cuadrados (luego de pasar por las máquinas)
Cesar_U
5325.16064 square meters
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
5About 375 square meters
Henry Hinds
5 -13500 foot = 1,066.80 meters
Elías Sauza
5 -13,500 sq. feet = 315 sq. m.
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About 375 square meters


Explanation:
On this site or many others you can find the exact figure, but it is about 10.5 sq. ft. = 1 Mt2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medida exacta: 1 pie cuadrado = .092903 Mt2

3,500 pies cuadrados = 325.15 Mts2.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Well thanks all for your concerns, seems I ´ve spent too much time with words

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3500 foot = 1,066.80 meters


Explanation:
it is the same for square feet to square meters

source: KudoZ conversions

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Longitud y cuadrado no es lo mismo...
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
325,16 metros cuadrados (luego de pasar por las máquinas)


Explanation:
1foot= 0.3048m (Resnik&Halliday; Phisics)
1 sq. foot = 0.3048^2 = 0.929 sq.mts.
So, 3,500sq.feet are 3,500*0.929=
325.16 (note that in spanish is used comma instead of the point)
Hope be useful.
Cesar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a 4 decimal conversion factor, that is the cause of the difference between mine and Ramon Sola\'s value

Cesar_U
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: But in Spanish you use the comma instead of the point in SOME countries only... not in Mexico, for instance!
8 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ricardo Hernandez: 0.3048 that's IT!
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victor Hernandez Ulloa: same about the commas, many of us use points
19 mins
  -> Yes, especially with calculators! Thanks

agree  Rossana Triaca: Couldn't agree more, and my Resnik copy says hi too :)
21 mins
  -> Old Resnik: I love it!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3,500 sq. feet = 315 sq. m.


Explanation:
3,500 linear feet = 1,050 linear meters.

One result does not exclude the other.
It's been so since Pythagoras. Suggest you review your calculations.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 01:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see there\'s no agreement as to the results. Let\'s see if I can explain it better.
1) The only way to transform sq. foot to sq. m. is through cm, right? So,
1 sq foot = 30cm x 30cm = 900 sq cm, right?
1 sq meter = 100cm x 100 cm = 10,000 sq cm.
Now you have to ask yourself the question How many sq. cm are there in 3,500 sq. feet? The answer is:
3,500 x 900 [the number of sq. cm in a sq. foot] = 3,150,000 sq. cm.
The next question to ask yourself would be How many sq. m are there in 3,150,000 sq. cm? The answer is:
3, 150,000 / 10,000 [the number of sq. cm in a sq. m] = 315 m

Now, if you want to transform 3,500 LINEAR feet to LINEAR m, the calculation, always based in finding the common factor of cm, would be like this:
3,500 x 30 = 105,000 linear cm
The next question to ask yourself would be How many linear meters are there in 105,000 linear cm? The answer would be:
105,000 / 100 [the number of linear cm in one linear m] = 1,050.

I hope things are clear for you an all other answerers now...



Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Hernandez Ulloa: you would be right but 1 feet is not 30 cm. but 30.48 and then 1 square feet is 0.0929 square meters (not 0.929 as Cesar_s stated)
25 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. I was using elementary school values... Thanks for opening my eyes!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
325.16064 square meters


Explanation:
The relation between lenghth and area is not the same.
You can confirm this very easily to get the area of a square you multiply 2 sides.

if you have square with two sides of 10 meters (that is 32.8 feet, approx.), when multiplied (10 X 10)the result is 100 square meters, and (32.8 X 32.8)1075 square feet (actually the exact result is 1076.39)

I have program that converts all type of units, and the relation between lenghth and area is not the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 01:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it shoul\'ve read:

325.16064 (325.16 is enough) metros cuadrados

Victor Hernandez Ulloa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12