KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rosta

Spanish translation: raspador Rosta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rosta
Spanish translation:raspador Rosta
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:00 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rosta
Loosen bolt on outside of rosta scraper. User adjustable spanner to twist rosta forcing scraper closer to belt. Re-tighten outside bolt while holding pressure on rosta to clamp scraper in desired position. Follow this same procedure for scraper on hopper conveyor.
egsar
Spain
raspador Rosta
Explanation:
Rosta is a trademark / Rosta es marca registrada.

Your search: "rosta scraper" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Lovejoy ROSTA (PDF) - Page 1. Lovejoy ROSTA R-1 R Page 2. Lovejoy ROSTA R-2 R Overview WARNING You must refer to page iv for Important Safety Instructions ...
http://www.lovejoy-inc.com/catalog/r.pdf

I have chosen the most usual translation of scraper. Routledge gives the following options:
scraper n
COAL cuchara de arrastre f, cuchara sacabarro f, máquina escarbadora f
CONST, descarnador m, excavadora f, raspador m, traílla f
FOOD raspador m
MAR POLL air bubble in a casting rasqueta f
MECH, MECH ENG descarnador m, escarbador m, escariador m, rascador m, raspador m, rasqueta f
MINE, cuchara de arrastre f, cuchara sacabarro f, excavadora de cable f
PETR TECH raspador m



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raspador Rosta
Robert INGLEDEW
1Rosta
ruth granados


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raspador Rosta


Explanation:
Rosta is a trademark / Rosta es marca registrada.

Your search: "rosta scraper" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Lovejoy ROSTA (PDF) - Page 1. Lovejoy ROSTA R-1 R Page 2. Lovejoy ROSTA R-2 R Overview WARNING You must refer to page iv for Important Safety Instructions ...
http://www.lovejoy-inc.com/catalog/r.pdf

I have chosen the most usual translation of scraper. Routledge gives the following options:
scraper n
COAL cuchara de arrastre f, cuchara sacabarro f, máquina escarbadora f
CONST, descarnador m, excavadora f, raspador m, traílla f
FOOD raspador m
MAR POLL air bubble in a casting rasqueta f
MECH, MECH ENG descarnador m, escarbador m, escariador m, rascador m, raspador m, rasqueta f
MINE, cuchara de arrastre f, cuchara sacabarro f, excavadora de cable f
PETR TECH raspador m





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruth granados: Totalmente de acuerdo :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, rgranados.

agree  Jos Essers
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rosta


Explanation:
Hola,

Quizá sea un nombre comercial de un producto. No estoy segura, no me hagas mucho caso.

Un saludo


    Reference: http://www.rostainc.com/PDFs/KAP03_EN.PDF
ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22