KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Configuring POTS and VoIP Dial Peers

Spanish translation: par de marcación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dialling peer
Spanish translation:par de marcación
Entered by: Alicia Bernal Vivero

18:25 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecomminications
English term or phrase: Configuring POTS and VoIP Dial Peers
Configuring POTS and VoIP Dial Peers
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
Para configurar pares de marcación POTS y VOIP
Explanation:
Estás trabajando con material de CISCO? Ver a continuación


" Configure dial peers. Use the dial-peer voice command to define dial peers and switch to the dial-peer configuration mode. Each dial peer defines the characteristics associated with a call leg. A call leg is a discrete segment of a call connection that lies between two points in the connection. An end-to-end call consists of four call legs, two from the perspective of the source access server, and two from the perspective of the destination access server. Dial peers are used to apply attributes to call legs and to identify call origin and destination. There are two types of dial peers used for VoIP:


POTS—Dial peer describing the characteristics of a traditional telephony network connection. POTS dial peers point to a particular voice port on a voice network device. To configure a POTS dial peer, you must configure the associated telephone number and the logical interface. Use the destination-pattern command to associate a telephone number with a POTS peer. Use the port command to associate a specific logical interface with a POTS peer. In addition, you can specify direct inward dialing for a POTS peer by using the direct-inward-dial command.


VoIP—Dial peer describing the characteristics of the IP network connection. VoIP dial peers point to specific VoIP devices. To configure a VoIP dial peer, you must configure the associated destination telephone number and a destination IP address. Use the destination-pattern command to define the destination telephone number associated with a VoIP peer. Use the session target command to specify a destination IP address for a VoIP peer.\"

Como ves el dial peer es una entidad de definición de las características asociadas con un extremo de una llamada y puede tomar dos formas: POTS , osea para un abonado telefónico normal , o VoIP , que seria el caso de alguien utilizando un PC para comunicarse por voz. En cualquier caso, POTS y VoIP no se traducen !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Para configurar pares de marcación para POTS y para VOIP\" sería una frase mas adecuada

Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Configuración del sistema telefónico y pares de marcación de protocolo de voz en InternetJaime Aguirre
5...Cómo configurar los pares de marcado para POTS y para VoIP...
Ramón Solá
5Para configurar pares de marcación POTS y VOIP
Jorge Payan
4STB y Voz IPPeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STB y Voz IP


Explanation:
POTS (PLain Old Telephone Service) Servicio de Telefonía Básico

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Configuración del sistema telefónico y pares de marcación de protocolo de voz en Internet


Explanation:
Largísimo pero así es, a menos que puedas abreviarlo para que signifique lo mismo.
POTS - Plain Old Telephone System - Sistema Telefónico Sencillo
VoIP - Voice Ovver Internet Protocol - Protocolo de Voz en Internet
Dial Peers - Pares de Marcación

Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para configurar pares de marcación POTS y VOIP


Explanation:
Estás trabajando con material de CISCO? Ver a continuación


" Configure dial peers. Use the dial-peer voice command to define dial peers and switch to the dial-peer configuration mode. Each dial peer defines the characteristics associated with a call leg. A call leg is a discrete segment of a call connection that lies between two points in the connection. An end-to-end call consists of four call legs, two from the perspective of the source access server, and two from the perspective of the destination access server. Dial peers are used to apply attributes to call legs and to identify call origin and destination. There are two types of dial peers used for VoIP:


POTS—Dial peer describing the characteristics of a traditional telephony network connection. POTS dial peers point to a particular voice port on a voice network device. To configure a POTS dial peer, you must configure the associated telephone number and the logical interface. Use the destination-pattern command to associate a telephone number with a POTS peer. Use the port command to associate a specific logical interface with a POTS peer. In addition, you can specify direct inward dialing for a POTS peer by using the direct-inward-dial command.


VoIP—Dial peer describing the characteristics of the IP network connection. VoIP dial peers point to specific VoIP devices. To configure a VoIP dial peer, you must configure the associated destination telephone number and a destination IP address. Use the destination-pattern command to define the destination telephone number associated with a VoIP peer. Use the session target command to specify a destination IP address for a VoIP peer.\"

Como ves el dial peer es una entidad de definición de las características asociadas con un extremo de una llamada y puede tomar dos formas: POTS , osea para un abonado telefónico normal , o VoIP , que seria el caso de alguien utilizando un PC para comunicarse por voz. En cualquier caso, POTS y VoIP no se traducen !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Para configurar pares de marcación para POTS y para VOIP\" sería una frase mas adecuada




    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios...
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Alicia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Cómo configurar los pares de marcado para POTS y para VoIP...


Explanation:
Take a look at the reference below...

HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952