KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tracing image

Spanish translation: imagen para copiar


09:55 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tracing image
you'll use a tracing image to create a page layout in Dreamweaver.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
Spanish translation:imagen para copiar
Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice la ayuda del Dreamweaver:

Use a tracing image as a guide to re-create a page design that was mocked up in a graphics application. A tracing image is a JPEG, GIF, or PNG image that is placed in the background of the Document window. You can hide the image, set its opacity, and change its position.
The tracing image is visible only in Dreamweaver. It is never visible when you view the page in a browser. When the tracing image is visible, the page's real background image and color are not visible in the Document window; however, the background image and color will be visible when the page is viewed in a browser.
Selected response from:

Fernando Olmedo Perez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imagen para copiar
Fernando Olmedo Perez
5 +1...imagen de calco / para calcar...
Ramón Solá
4imagen de contorno/trazado
David Meléndez Tormen
4imagen trazada para copiarGianna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagen de contorno/trazado


Explanation:

Espero que te ayude.
Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...imagen de calco / para calcar...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: quite decriptive
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Herman!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagen trazada para copiar


Explanation:
creo refleja mejor la idea del calcado o copiado del grafico o imagen

Gianna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagen para copiar


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice la ayuda del Dreamweaver:

Use a tracing image as a guide to re-create a page design that was mocked up in a graphics application. A tracing image is a JPEG, GIF, or PNG image that is placed in the background of the Document window. You can hide the image, set its opacity, and change its position.
The tracing image is visible only in Dreamweaver. It is never visible when you view the page in a browser. When the tracing image is visible, the page's real background image and color are not visible in the Document window; however, the background image and color will be visible when the page is viewed in a browser.

Fernando Olmedo Perez
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  two2tango
3 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias.