KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

manteinance tapes

Spanish translation: cintas de mantenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance tapes
Spanish translation:cintas de mantenimiento
Entered by: odisea

14:09 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: manteinance tapes
Maintenance releases means error corrections, work-arounds or other maintenance tapes and corrections.
odisea
cintas de mantenimiento
Explanation:
A Maintenance Tape or CD is normally a collection of fixes that have been
created for a product since the last Maintenance was provided.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cintas de mantenimiento
Ernesto de Lara
5dispositivos del control de calidad
Amanda Tozer
4 +1cintas de seguimiento o enmiendasHerman Vilella
3"Cassette de limpieza" o "Cinta de limpieza"
ckatsidonis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivos del control de calidad


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Cassette de limpieza" o "Cinta de limpieza"


Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto.

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cintas de mantenimiento


Explanation:
A Maintenance Tape or CD is normally a collection of fixes that have been
created for a product since the last Maintenance was provided.


    Reference: http://www.cai.com/offices/uk/support/book/installation.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi
16 mins

agree  Gianna: this is a good one
55 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintas de seguimiento o enmiendas


Explanation:
meaning the same as follow-up or change instructions.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs